Emerging Artist Award Recipients

2016

Literature

Sari Boren
Krysten Hill
Brionne Janae
Aaron Krol
Caitlin McGill
Janice Obuchowski

Music

Junhan Choi
Jessica Petrus
Daniel Sedgwick
Jeffrey Means
Rane Moore

Visual

Taylor Butler, Nellie Taft Award Winner for Painting
Ricardo DeLima
Devra Freelander
Leekyung Kang
Greg Lookerse, Amelia Peabody Award Winner for Sculpture
Martin McDermott
Iaritza Menjivar
Estefania Puerta

2015

Literature

Catherine Elcik
Megan Grumbling
Jillian Jackson
Danielle Jones-Pruett
Whitney Scharer
Stephanie Soleau

Music

Maria Finkelmeier
Patrick Greene
Ashleigh Gordon
Kameryn Lueng
Sarah Moyer
Margot Rood

Visual

Anthony Bragg, Amelia Peabody Award Winner for Sculpture
Stephanie Cardon
Jennifer Cawley
Pat Falco
Andrew Hammerand
Dinora Justice, Nellie Taft Award Winner for Painting
Mike Marks
Sam Okerstrom-Lang
Remi Thornton

2014

Literature

Erin Almond
Duy Doan
Matthew Neil Null
Mackenzie VanEngelenhoven
Mai Wang

Music

Ben Cosgrove
Jeremy Flower
Rui Urayama
Laurent Warnier
Hui Weng

Visual

Clint Baclawski
Noah David Bau
Elizabeth Corkery
Jenny Dougherty
Rashin Fahandej
Samantha Fields, Amelia Peabody Award Winner for Sculpture
Henry Glavin
Eben Kling
Nathan Miner, Nellie Taft Award Winner for Painting
Kenji Nakayama
Danny Schissler
Patrick Short

2013

Literature

Stephen Cowperthwaite
Kimberly Elkins
Paul Harding
Mackenzie Van Engelenhoven

Music

Jen Ash
Ben Cosgrove
Michael Dahlberg
Sean Fleming

Visual

Amanda Bonaiuto
Edwige Charlot
Paul Endres, Jr., Nellie Taft Award Winner for Painting
Wylie Sofia Garcia
Lina Giraldo
Kelly Goff, Amelia Peabody Award Winner for Sculpture
Phillip Jung
Jonathan Mess
Pilar Nadal
Corrine Spencer

2012

Literature

Nathan Beyer
Jay Franzel
Anne Gray Fischer
Sara Majka
John Stazinksi

Music

Michael Dahlberg
Michael Laurello
Shaw Pong Liu
Dana Schnitzer

Visual

Carlos Jiménez Cahua
Leah Craig
Andrea Sherrill Evans
John C. Gonzalez
Joo Lee Kang
Carolyn Shadid Lewis
Lisa Pixley
Greg Nemes
Dan Paluska
Leah Piepgras
Hannah Verlin, Amelia Peabody Award Winner for Sculpture

2011

Literature

Henry “Chip” Cheek
Claire Hersom
James Scott

Music

Jen Ash
Livia Lin
Deepti Navaratna
Robin Scott
Adrian Smith

Visual

Elizabeth Alexander
Katherine Bell
Natasha Bregel
Caleb Cole
Karen Gelardi
Lisa Greenfield
Lisa Pixley
Andy Rosen, Amelia Peabody Award Winner for Sculpture
Dennis Svoronos
Tim Winn
Bahar Yurukoglu

2010

Literature

Kimberly Elkins
Trent Masiki
Linwood Rumney
Farley Urmston

Music

David Kim
Owen Macintosh
Tamar Shalvashvili
Ryan Yure

Visual

Amy Bilden
Bill Gusky
Stephanie Plourde-Simard
Randy Regier
Patti Sandberg
Henry Wolyniec
Angela Yarian

 

2009

Literature

Meghan Dunn
Sonya Larson
Heather Madden
Emily Shelton

Music

Sean Flemming
Olga Kachanova
Rober Mollicone
Adam Simon

Visual

Dana Clancy
Anna Hepler
Nancy McCarthy
Gregory Thielker

 

2008

Literature

Elaine Dimopoulos
Kathleen Foster
Hillary Nelson

Music

Elzbieta Brandys
Linda Blanchard
Katherine Chi
Jodi Hitzhusen
Salmone Sandoval-McNutt

Visual

Ria Brodell
Anthony Cioe
Ariel Kotker
Danielle Krcmar
Adam Lampton
Viktor Lois
Lazaro Montano
Sarah Slifer

 

2007

Literature

Urban Waite

Music

Igor Iwanek
Michelle Trainor
Aaron Trant
Jessi Rosinski

Visual

Cree Bruins
Hannah Cole
Robin Mandel
Allison Newsome
Adrian Rodriguez
Nadya Volicer
Dana Mueller
Maya Sloan
Paul Yoon

 

2006

Literature

Brian Baise
Susanna Brougham
Kathleen Spencer
Melissa Wessels

Music

Eliot Gattegno
Marisa Michelson
Klaudia Szlachta

Visual

Claire Beckett
Ethan Berry
Chris Frost
Ross Miller
Mary O’Malley

 

2005

Literature

Jennifer Barber
Katherine Bell
Eleanor Brown Steele
Ian Ganassi
Ralph Sneeden

Music

Nina Wishnok
Sarah Bob
Curtis Hughes
Derek Jacoby
Yoko Kida
Carmen Staaf

Visual

Mariliana Arvelo
Reese Inman
Chris Nau
Liz Nofziger
Mary Stuart Lang

 

2004

Literature

Ellen Dudley
William Giraldi
David Khoury
S. Fredrick Liss
Stephanie Saldana
Cynthia Shur
George Van Deventer

Music

Constantin Finehouse
Jorge Grossmann
Tali Morgulis
Paul Preusser
Kate Vincent

Visual

Robert Hannan
Timothy Horn
Masako Kamiya
Gabrielle Keller
Rachel Perry Welty
Marisa Privitera
Sa Schloff
Laura Steele

 

2003

Literature

Hilary Rao
Jonathan Fink
Julie Rold
Yael Shinar
Olette Trouve
Ellen Wilbur

Music

Amy Feather
Michael Gardiner
Mickey Katz
Jose Lemos
Ian Linsey
Andrew List

Visual

Michelle Bova
Linda Brown
Taylor Davis
Randy Garber
Blyth Hazen
Kathy Speranza

 

2002

Literature

David Daniel
Carol Dine
Carol Edelstein
Michael Lowenthal
Maryanne O’Hara
Roger Sedarat
Jessica Treadway

Music

Esther Budiardjo
Alicia DiDonato
Joe Dan Harper
Michael Norsworthy
Yukiko Sekino
Kathryn Zeager

Visual

Bebe Beard
Catherine Carter
Khalid Kodi
Peter Lyons
Oscar Palacio
Wendy Prellwitz
Henry Samelson
Jane Tuckerman